Browsing Arkham House
Founded by August Derleth in 1939, the Sauk City, Wisconsin publishing house has come to represent the finest in weird fiction from the past. From Robert Bloch to Donald Wandrei, our selection is sure to please. But if you don't find what you're looking for, just
Create a Want or
Ask Us.
Results for: genre: [x] "Arkham House"
Showing: 1 - 25 (of 66)
Page 1 of 3
1
2
3
BEHRENDS, Steve (editor)
West Warwick, RI: Necronomicon Press, 1987. First edition / First printing. Octavo. Staplebound Wraps. A fine copy. Collects correspondence between Smith and Lovecraft, with an introduction (and edited) by Steve Behrends. Cover art by Robert H. Knox. 70 pages. Stapled illustrated wrappers. Stated "First printing - July 1987" on the... Item #5953
Price: $225.00
save 20%$180.00
BISHOP, Michael
Sauk City, WI: Arkham House, 1982. First edition / First printing. Octavo. Hardcover. A fine copy in a fine dust jacket. Collects eleven stories and two poems by Bishop. Jacket illustration by Ron Walotsky. A superb copy. Item #1226
Price: $30.00
save 20%$24.00
BOWEN, Marjorie
Sauk City, WI: Arkham House, 1976. First edition / First printing. Octavo. Hardcover. A fine copy in a fine dust jacket. One of 4,391 copies printed. Still in publisher's shrinkwrap. Jacket artwork by Stephen E. Fabian. Collects 12 stories. Item #5760
Price: $45.00
save 20%$36.00
BOWEN, Marjorie
Sauk City, WI: Arkham House, 1976. First edition / First printing. Octavo. Hardcover. A fine copy in a fine dust jacket. One of 4,391 copies printed. Jacket artwork by Stephen E. Fabian. Collects 12 stories. Item #5503
Price: $40.00
save 20%$32.00
BRADBURY, Ray
Sauk City, WI: Arkham House, 1947. First edition / First printing. Octavo. Hardcover. A near fine copy in a near fine dust jacket. First printing of the first edition of the author's first book. One of 3,112 copies printed. Collects twenty-seven classic short stories. SIGNED by Bradbury and dated May... Item #949
Price: $6,000.00
save 20%$4,800.00
BRENNAN, Joseph P.
Sauk City, WI: Arkham House, 1973. First edition / First printing. Hardcover. A fine copy in a fine dust jacket. Collects eighteen stories. 3,472 copies printed. Jacket art by Denis Tiani. Jaffery, Horrors and Unpleasantries #126. A crisp, clean copy noting a touch of dusting to the top edge and... Item #3462
Price: $50.00
save 20%$40.00
CAMPBELL, Ramsey.
Sauk City, WI: Arkham House, 1976. First edition / First printing. Octavo. Hardcover. A very good copy in a very good dust jacket. One of 4,348 copies printed. Collects eighteen stories with an introduction by the author. Jacket art by Ron Fendel. Jaffery, Horrors and Unpleasantries #141. Rear board slightly... Item #5934
Price: $20.00
save 20%$16.00
CASE, David.
Sauk City, WI: Arkham House, 1981. First edition / First printing. Octavo. Hardcover. A fine copy in a fine dust jacket. Jacket by Stephen E. Fabian. Jaffery, Horrors and Unpleasantries #157. A superb copy. Item #5498
Price: $40.00
save 20%$32.00
COPPER, Basil
Sauk City, WI: Arkham House, 1977. First edition / First printing. Octavo. Hardcover. A fine copy in a near fine dust jacket. One of 4,259 copies printed. Minor bump to head of spine and associated wrinkle on rear panel of jacket, else a fine copy. Original price of $7.50 intact. Item #1362
Price: $25.00
save 20%$20.00
COPPER, Basil
Sauk City, WI: Arkham House, 1977. First edition / First printing. Octavo. Hardcover. A fine copy in a fine dust jacket. One of 4,259 copies printed. Item #5506
Price: $35.00
save 20%$28.00
COPPER, Basil
Sauk City, WI: Arkham House, 1977. First edition / First printing. Octavo. Hardcover. A fine copy in a fine dust jacket. One of 4,259 copies printed. Still in publisher's shrinkwrap with publisher's $8.95 sticker affixed. Item #5764
Price: $40.00
save 20%$32.00
COPPER, Basil
Sauk City, WI: Arkham House, 1983. First edition / First printing. Octavo. Hardcover. A fine copy in a fine dust jacket. One of 3,578 copies printed. Illustrated by Stephen E. Fabian. A superb copy. Item #5514
Price: $45.00
save 20%$36.00
COPPER, Basil.
Sauk City, WI: Arkham House, 1973. First edition / First printing. Octavo. Hardcover. A very good copy in a very good dust jacket. One of 3,500 copies printed. Collects five stories. Jacket art by Frank Utpatel. Jaffery, Horrors and Unpleasantries #129. Back panel of jacket lightly soiled, color on front... Item #811
Price: $30.00
save 20%$24.00
COPPER, Basil.
Sauk City, WI: Arkham House, 1973. First edition / First printing. Octavo. Hardcover. A fine copy in a near fine dust jacket. One of 3,500 copies printed. Collects five stories. Jacket art by Frank Utpatel. Jaffery, Horrors and Unpleasantries #129. Usual bit of faint rubbing to the black areas of... Item #1351
Price: $40.00
save 20%$32.00
COPPER, Basil.
Sauk City, WI: Arkham House, 1973. First edition / First printing. Octavo. Hardcover. A fine copy in a fine dust jacket. One of 3,500 copies printed. Collects five stories. Jacket art by Frank Utpatel. Jaffery, Horrors and Unpleasantries #129. A superb copy. Item #5765
Price: $45.00
save 20%$36.00
COUNSELMAN, Mary Elizabeth.
Sauk City, WI: Arkham House, 1978. First edition / First printing. Octavo. Hardcover. A fine copy in a fine dust jacket. One of 4,288 copies printed. Still in publisher's shrinkwrap. Collects fourteen supernatural tales by this early Weird Tales author. Jacket art and frontispiece by Tim Kirk. Jaffery, Horrors and Unpleasantries #150. Item #5766
Price: $50.00
save 20%$40.00
DE LA MARE, Walter
Sauk City, WI: Arkham House, 1971. First edition / First printing. Octavo. Hardcover. A fine copy in a fine dust jacket. One of 2,992 copies printed. With an introduction by Edward Wagenknect. Collects eight stories orginally published between 1895 and 1901. A superb copy. Item #5469
Price: $35.00
save 20%$28.00
DERLETH, August
Sauk City, WI: Arkham House, 1976. First edition / First printing. Octavo. Hardcover. A fine copy in a fine dust jacket. One of 3,926 copies printed. Jaffery, Horrors and Unpleasantries #142. Publisher's original price of $6.50 on front flap. Item #1231
Price: $45.00
save 20%$36.00
DERLETH, August
Sauk City, WI: Arkham House, 1976. First edition / First printing. Octavo. Hardcover. A fine copy in a fine dust jacket. One of 3,926 copies printed. Jaffery, Horrors and Unpleasantries #142. Rear board has a very slight bow (indiscernible with jacket and Brodart protector on), else a fine copy in a fine dust jacket. Item #5935
Price: $40.00
save 20%$32.00
DERLETH, August
Jersey, Channel Islands, UK: Neville Spearman Limited, 1974. First UK edition. Octavo. Hardcover. A fine copy in a fine dust jacket. Previous owner's name with contemporary date, else very fine. Item #1235
Price: $45.00
save 20%$36.00
DERLETH, August
Sauk City, WI: Mycroft & Moran, 1968. First edition / First printing. Octavo. Hardcover. A fine copy in a fine dust jacket. One of approximately 3,000 copies printed. Item #1233
Price: $90.00
save 20%$72.00
DERLETH, August
Sauk City, WI: Mycroft & Moran, 1968. First edition / First printing. Octavo. Hardcover. A fine copy in a fine dust jacket. One of 2,904 copies printed. A superb copy. Item #5490
Price: $90.00
save 20%$72.00
DERLETH, August
Jersey, Channel Islands, UK: Neville Spearman Limited, 1974. First UK edition. Octavo. Hardcover. A fine copy in a fine dust jacket. Previous owner's name with contemporary date, else very fine. Item #1234
Price: $40.00
save 20%$32.00
DERLETH, August (ed.)
Sauk City, WI: Arkham House, 1964. First edition / First printing. Octavo. Hardcover. A fine copy in a fine dust jacket. One of 2,520 copies printed. Jacket by Frank Utpatel. Collects 18 stories by other Arkham masters including H.P. Lovecraft, William Hope Hodgson, Frank Belknap Long and Clark Ashton Smith... Item #5477
Price: $125.00
save 20%$100.00
DERLETH, August (editor)
Sauk City, WI: Arkham House, 1998. First edition / First printing. Octavo. Hardcover. A fine copy in a fine dust jacket. One of 2,917 copies printed. Conceived and, for the most part, selected by Derleth in the 1960's but unpublished at the time of his death in 1971, this anthology... Item #5507
Price: $40.00
save 20%$32.00
Showing: 1 - 25 (of 66)
Page 1 of 3
1
2
3