Browsing Literature
Results for: genre: [x] "Literature"
Showing: 1 - 25 (of 50)
Page 1 of 2
1
2
BACH, Richard
New York: Silver Arrow Books / William Morrow, 1988. First edition / First printing. Octavo. Hardcover. A fine copy in a fine dust jacket. A fine copy in a fine dust jacket with a spot of rubbing near top edge at crown of spine panel. Item #5809
Price: $25.00
save 20%$20.00
BRITE, Poppy Z.
Burton, MI: Subterranean Press, 2007. Limited edition. Small octavo. Hardcover. A fine copy in a fine dust jacket. Contains five stories of the Stubbs family, the New Orleans clan whose adventures Brite has chronicled in her popular LIQUOR novels and other works. Any reader who loves New Orleans will treasure... Item #6077
Price: $45.00
save 20%$36.00
BROOKS, Geraldine
New York: Viking, 2008. First edition / First printing. Octavo. Hardcover. A fine copy in a fine dust jacket. Item #5818
Price: $20.00
save 20%$16.00
CAPOTE, Truman
New York: Random House, 1965. First edition / First printing. Octavo. Hardcover, boards & cloth in dust jacket. A fine copy in a fine dust jacket. While others may have merely dabbled in the genre, Truman Capote set out to write an instruction manual on how to craft the 'nonfiction... Item #5027
Price: $575.00
save 20%$460.00
CAPOTE, Truman
New York: Random House, 1965. First edition / First printing. Octavo. Hardcover, boards & cloth in dust jacket. A fine copy in a fine dust jacket. While others may have merely dabbled in the genre, Truman Capote set out to write an instruction manual on how to craft the 'nonfiction... Item #6060
Price: $500.00
save 20%$400.00
CELIERE, Paul.
New York: Harper & Brothers, 1887. First American edition. Octavo. Pictorial cloth. A fine copy. Illustrated with 120 illustrations. The pictorial illustration on the front cover is a silver stamped hot air balloon. A fine, bright copy. Solid hinges. Item #776
Price: $125.00
save 20%$100.00
DE FOE, Daniel [Defoe]
London: Willoughby & Co. 184-? Octavo. Hardbound, half leather binding with brown cloth boards. A fine copy. Undated copy of the classic tale, published in London most likely in 1840, or thereabouts. Original full leather binding with gilt lettering and decoration to spine, which has five raised bands, and gilt... Item #5073
Price: $350.00
save 20%$280.00
DERLETH, August
New York: Duell, Sloan and Pearce, 1961. First edition / First printing. Octavo. Hardcover. A fine copy in a fine dust jacket. Collects short stories from the author's "Sac Prairie Saga." A superior copy. Item #1141
Price: $45.00
save 20%$36.00
DICKEY, James
Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Company, Inc. 1976. First edition / First printing. Octavo. Hardcover. A near fine copy in a fine dust jacket. SIGNED and inscribed by the author on a 3 x 5 card, laid-in, "To Jerry Frazier - this starry heaven, these mysteries - from, James Dickey"... Item #1055
Price: $85.00
save 20%$68.00
DOYLE, Arthur Conan
Santa Barbara: Santa Teresa Press, 1985. First limited edition. Octavo. Hardcover. A fine copy in a fine dust jacket. A facsimile of the original manuscript in the Marvin P Epstein Sherlock Holmes collection. With an introduction by Len Deighton. A limited edition of 350 SIGNED by Len Deighton. Edges of... Item #906
Price: $110.00
save 20%$88.00
FARRIS, John.
New York: TOR / Tom Doherty Associates, 1988. First edition / First printing. Octavo. Hardcover. A fine copy in a fine dust jacket. An anthology of horror stories. Item #216
Price: $25.00
save 20%$20.00
GARDNER, John
New York: Knopf, 1982. First edition / First printing. Octavo. Hardcover. A fine copy in a fine dust jacket. The author's final novel. A very fine copy. Item #1102
Price: $30.00
save 20%$24.00
HALEY, Alex
New York: Doubleday and Company, Inc. 1988. First edition / First printing. Octavo. Hardcover. A fine copy in a fine dust jacket. A Christmas tale by the author of ROOTS. A superb copy. Item #5822
Price: $25.00
save 20%$20.00
HESSE, Hermann
New York: New Directions, 1951. First edition. Small octavo. Hardcover, cloth in publisher's slipcase. A fine copy. Translated by Hilda Rosner. First edition, first issue in all points, including: no photo credit on the verso of the title page; printed at Vail-Ballou Press on the copyright page; top edge painted... Item #4628
Price: $900.00
save 20%$720.00
JAMES, Henry
New York: Harper & Brothers, 1880. First American edition. vii, (278), vi. Edel & Lawrence A12b. Cloth. A near fine copy. Thomas Bailey Aldrich's copy with his signature and date, 1880, on the title page. From the "English Men of Letters" series, edited by John Morley. Bound in brown cloth... Item #1147
Price: $450.00
save 20%$360.00
JOHNSON, Denis
New York: Farrar, Straus Giroux, 2007. First edition / First printing. Octavo. Hardcover. A fine copy in a fine dust jacket. SIGNED by the author on the title page. Winner of the 2007 National Book Award for Fiction. The author's brilliant novel tells the multi-level story of a spy in-training... Item #1220
Price: $650.00
save 20%$520.00
JOHNSON, Denis
New York: Farrar, Straus Giroux, 2007. First edition / First printing. Octavo. Hardcover. A fine copy in a fine dust jacket. Winner of the 2007 National Book Award for Fiction. The author's brilliant novel tells the multi-level story of a spy in-training engaged in psychological operations against the Viet Cong... Item #1078
Price: $90.00
save 20%$72.00
KOTZWINKLE, William
New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1982. First edition / First printing. Octavo. Hardcover. A fine copy in a fine dust jacket. WIth full page illustrations by Joe Servello. The author's first novel following the publication of ET. A pristine copy. Item #1117
Price: $30.00
save 20%$24.00
KOTZWINKLE, William
New York: Knopf, 1976. First edition / First printing. Octavo. Hardcover. A fine copy in a fine dust jacket. Winner of the 1977 World Fantasy Award for best novel. A pristine copy. Item #1116
Price: $65.00
save 20%$52.00
KOTZWINKLE, William
New York: Pantheon, 1971. First edition / First printing. Octavo. Hardcover. A fine copy in a fine dust jacket. The author's first work of adult fiction. A collection of 16 short stories. A pristine copy. Item #1114
Price: $100.00
save 20%$80.00
KOTZWINKLE, William
New York: Dutton, 1987. First edition / First printing. Octavo. Hardcover. A fine copy in a fine dust jacket. A pristine copy. Item #1119
Price: $30.00
save 20%$24.00
KOTZWINKLE, William
New York: Knopf, 1977. First edition / First printing. Octavo. Hardcover. A fine copy in a fine dust jacket. WIth full page illustrations by Joe Servello. A pristine copy. Item #1118
Price: $25.00
save 20%$20.00
KOTZWINKLE, William
New York: Pantheon, 1972. First edition / First printing. Octavo. Hardcover. A fine copy in a fine dust jacket. The author's third work and first novel. A fine copy in a fine, though price-clipped, dust jacket. Item #1115
Price: $50.00
save 20%$40.00
KOTZWINKLE, William
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1989. First edition / First printing. Octavo. Hardcover. A fine copy in a fine dust jacket. Item #1113
Price: $30.00
save 20%$24.00
KRAFT, Eric
New York: Crown Publishers, Inc. 1990. First edition / First printing. Octavo. Hardcover. A fine copy in a fine dust jacket. A fine copy. Item #5808
Price: $15.00
save 20%$12.00
Showing: 1 - 25 (of 50)
Page 1 of 2
1
2