Browsing Books to Film
Results for: genre: [x] "Books to Film"
Showing: 1 - 25 (of 110)
Page 1 of 5
1
2
3
4
5
ACKERMAN, Forrest J.
James Warren, 1961-1964. First edition / First printing. Staplebound wrappers. Each, very good to near fine in original illustrated wrappers. Full run of all eight (8) published issues of the 60's cult science fiction magazine. Helmed by Forrest J. Ackerman, creator of the famed Famous Monsters of Filmland magazine series... Item #6137
Price: $895.00
ANDREWS, V[irginia] C.
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1979. First edition / First printing. Octavo. Hardcover. A fine copy in a fine dust jacket. The author's first novel and first book in the Dollanganger series, in which the author expertly entwines gothic horror and family saga. Basis for the 1987 film of the... Item #921
Price: $1,250.00
ANDREWS, V[irginia] C.
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1979. First edition / First printing. Octavo. Hardcover. A fine copy in a near fine dust jacket. The author's first novel and first book in the Dollanganger series, in which the author expertly entwines gothic horror and family saga. Basis for the 1987 film of... Item #936
Price: $650.00
ANDREWS, V[irginia] C.
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1979. First edition / First printing. Octavo. Hardcover. A near fine copy in a near fine dust jacket. The author's first novel and first book in the Dollanganger series, in which she expertly entwines gothic horror and family saga. Basis for the 1987 film of... Item #1223
Price: $600.00
ANSON, Jay
Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice Hall, 1977. First edition / First printing. Octavo. Hardcover. A very good copy in a very good dust jacket. True first edition, first printing. The true, terrifying story of the Lutz family and the house they fled from 28 days after moving-in on December 18, 1975... Item #2462
Price: $250.00
BEINHART, Larry
New York: Pantheon, 1993. First edition. A fine copy in wrappers. The advance reading copy of the author's fourth book, a combination satire-thriller by an award-winning mystery writer, which posits the theory that the Gulf War was a deliberate creation of the Bush reelection campaign -- a staged event to... Item #2863
Price: $25.00
BENCHLEY, Peter
London: Andre Deutsch, 1974. First UK edition / First printing. Octavo. Hardcover. A near fine copy in a near fine dust jacket. First printing of the first British edition, SIGNED on the title page by screenwriter, Carl Gottlieb, who wrote the screenplay for the 1975 blockbuster film with author, Peter... Item #6062
Price: $500.00
BLOCH, Robert
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1959. First edition / First printing. Octavo. Hardcover. A fine copy in a near fine dust jacket. In "Psycho," Robert Bloch takes the reader on a psychological journey through Norman Bates' disturbed mind via a snapshot of his escalating derangement at the Bates Motel. Set... Item #916
Price: $2,750.00
BOULLE, Pierre
Paris: Le Cercle du nouveau livre, 1963. First edition / First printing. Octavo. Cloth hardcover. A fine copy (no dust jacket, as issued). True first edition, text in French. Published in America in 1963 as "Planet of the Apes" and in Britain the following year (1964) as "Monkey Planet." Basis... Item #945
Price: $3,000.00
BOULLE, Pierre
London: Secker & Warburg, 1964. First British edition. Octavo. Hardcover. A fine copy in a fine dust jacket. First British edition, translated from the French by Xan Fielding. Originally published in France (1963) as La Planete des Singes. Basis for the imaginative and very successful 1968 film, Planet of the... Item #938
Price: $1,500.00
BOULLE, Pierre
New York: Vanguard, 1963. First American edition. Octavo. Hardcover. A fine copy in a fine dust jacket. First edition in English, translated from the French by Xan Fielding. Originally published in France (1963) as La Planete des Singes. Basis for the imaginative and very successful 1968 film, Planet of the... Item #926
Price: $1,800.00
BRANDNER, Gary
New York: Fawcett Gold Medal, 1982. First edition / First printing. Paperback, pictorial wrappers. A near fine copy. Based on the story by DeWitt Bodeen, this novel was written to serve as a promtional tie-in to the 1982 film of the same name, directed by Paul Schrader and starring Nastassia... Item #1476
Price: $150.00
BRITE, Poppy Z.
Springfield, PA: Gauntlet Press, 1999. First limited edition. Leatherbound hardcover edition in traycase. A fine copy in a fine dust jacket. SIGNED lettered edition limited to 52 copies, this being letter UU. The only hardcover edition available of Brite's Crow novel, with artwork by J. K. Potter, an introduction by... Item #1329
Price: $275.00
BROWN, Dan
New York: Pocket Books, 2000. First edition / First printing. Octavo. Hardcover. A fine copy in a fine dust jacket. First printing of the book that preceded The DaVinci Code, SIGNED by the author on the title page. Basis for the 2009 Ron Howard film of the same name, starring... Item #3148
Price: $1,650.00
BROWN, Dan
New York: Doubleday and Company, Inc. 2003. Later printing. Octavo. Hardcover. A fine copy in a fine dust jacket. SIGNED by the author on the title page. A later printing of the author's bestselling fourth novel. Basis for the 2006 Ron Howard film of the same name, starring Tom Hanks... Item #6151
Price: $95.00
BROWN, Dan
New York: Doubleday and Company, Inc. 2003. First edition / First printing. Octavo. Hardcover. A near fine copy in a near fine dust jacket. The author's bestselling fourth novel. Basis for the 2006 Ron Howard film of the same name, starring Tom Hanks. An otherwise fine copy but for a.... Item #4570
Price: $75.00
BROWN, Dan
New York: Doubleday and Company, Inc. 2003. First edition / First printing. Octavo. Hardcover. A near fine copy in a near fine dust jacket. The author's bestselling fourth novel. Basis for the 2006 Ron Howard film of the same name, starring Tom Hanks. The true, first printing with full numberline... Item #5910
Price: $75.00
BUNKER, Edward
New York: Viking Press, 1977. First edition / First printing. Octavo. Hardcover. A near fine copy in a near fine dust jacket. A common theme in ex-con Eddie Bunker's writing centers on men being pulled into crime at a very young age and the subsequent hardening of their character through... Item #977
Price: $700.00
BUNKER, Edward
New York: Norton, 1973. First edition / First printing. Octavo. Hardcover. A very good copy in a very good dust jacket. SIGNED on the half-title page by the author and actor, Dustin Hoffman, who starred as the main character in the 1978 film adaptation of the book, titled "Straight Time."... Item #6122
Price: $700.00
CAMPBELL, John W.
Chicago: Shasta Publishers, 1948. Hannes Bok. First edition / First printing. Octavo. Hardcover, cloth boards in dust jacket. A near fine copy in a near fine dust jacket. SIGNED by the author on the front free endpaper and therefore presumably one of an unknown number of subscriber's copies signed by... Item #4626
Price: $1,350.00
CAPOTE, Truman
New York: Random House, 1965. First edition / First printing. Octavo. Hardcover, boards & cloth in dust jacket. A fine copy in a fine dust jacket. While others may have merely dabbled in the genre, Truman Capote set out to write an instruction manual on how to craft the 'nonfiction... Item #5027
Price: $575.00
CAPOTE, Truman
New York: Random House, 1965. First edition / First printing. Octavo. Hardcover, boards & cloth in dust jacket. A fine copy in a fine dust jacket. While others may have merely dabbled in the genre, Truman Capote set out to write an instruction manual on how to craft the 'nonfiction... Item #6060
Price: $500.00
CLARK, Mary Higgins
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1977. First edition / First printing. Paperback. A near fine copy in printed wrappers. Advance review copy. The author's third novel. SIGNED and inscribed on the title page by the author, "For Vance Morgan - They didn't use this cover. We all felt it was... Item #1054
Price: $500.00
COOK, Robin
New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1988. First edition / First printing. Octavo. Hardcover. A fine copy in a fine dust jacket. Basis for the 1994 TV movie of the same name, starring Joanna Kerns. A very fine copy. Item #1097
Price: $25.00
DARABONT, Frank [Stephen King]
New York: Newmarket Press, 1996. First edition / First printing. Large format paperback original. A near fine copy. Paperback presentation in screenplay format of the Frank Darabont film adaptation of the 1982 novella by Stephen King. The riveting 1994 movie, directed by Darabont and starring Tim Robbins and Morgan Freeman... Item #6074
Price: $250.00
Showing: 1 - 25 (of 110)
Page 1 of 5
1
2
3
4
5