Browsing Home Page Showcase
Browse or search the titles from our home page showcase using the ordering tool or other search capabilities below. If you don't find what you're looking for,
Create a Want or just
Ask Us.
Results for: genre: [x] "Home Page Showcase"
Showing: 1 - 25 (of 68)
Page 1 of 3
1
2
3
ANDREWS, V[irginia] C.
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1979. First edition / First printing. Octavo. Hardcover. A fine copy in a fine dust jacket. The author's first novel and first book in the Dollanganger series, in which the author expertly entwines gothic horror and family saga. Basis for the 1987 film of the... Item #921
Price: $1,250.00
ANDREWS, V[irginia] C.
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1979. First edition / First printing. Octavo. Hardcover. A fine copy in a near fine dust jacket. The author's first novel and first book in the Dollanganger series, in which the author expertly entwines gothic horror and family saga. Basis for the 1987 film of... Item #936
Price: $650.00
ANDREWS, V[irginia] C.
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1979. First edition / First printing. Octavo. Hardcover. A near fine copy in a near fine dust jacket. The author's first novel and first book in the Dollanganger series, in which she expertly entwines gothic horror and family saga. Basis for the 1987 film of... Item #1223
Price: $600.00
ANDREWS, V[irginia] C.
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1980. First edition / First printing. Octavo. Hardcover. A fine copy in a fine dust jacket. The scarce second novel by the author of "Flowers in the Attic" and the second book in the Dollanganger series, in which Ms. Andrews expertly combined gothic horror and... Item #1224
Price: $1,300.00
ANDREWS, V[irginia] C.
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1980. First edition / First printing. Octavo. Hardcover. A fine copy in a near fine dust jacket. The scarce second novel by the author of "Flowers in the Attic" and the second book in the Dollanganger series, in which Ms. Andrews expertly combined gothic horror... Item #1225
Price: $250.00
BOULLE, Pierre
Paris: Le Cercle du nouveau livre, 1963. First edition / First printing. Octavo. Cloth hardcover. A fine copy (no dust jacket, as issued). True first edition, text in French. Published in America in 1963 as "Planet of the Apes" and in Britain the following year (1964) as "Monkey Planet." Basis... Item #945
Price: $3,000.00
BOULLE, Pierre
New York: Vanguard, 1963. First American edition. Octavo. Hardcover. A fine copy in a fine dust jacket. First edition in English, translated from the French by Xan Fielding. Originally published in France (1963) as La Planete des Singes. Basis for the imaginative and very successful 1968 film, Planet of the... Item #926
Price: $1,800.00
BRADBURY, Ray
Sauk City, WI: Arkham House, 1947. First edition / First printing. Octavo. Hardcover. A near fine copy in a near fine dust jacket. First printing of the first edition of the author's first book. One of 3,112 copies printed. Collects twenty-seven classic short stories. SIGNED by Bradbury and dated May... Item #949
Price: $6,000.00
BRADBURY, Ray
Springfield, PA: Gauntlet Press, 2001. First limited edition. Leatherbound hardcover edition in traycase. A fine copy in a fine dust jacket. Collects the twenty-seven short stories that comprised the original 1947 Arkham House release. With an Afterword by Clive Barker. Includes a new introduction by Bradbury, two short afterwords written... Item #1325
Price: $1,350.00
BUTLER, Octavia E
Garden City, NY: Doubleday and Company, Inc. 1978. First edition / First printing. Hardcover. A near fine copy in a near fine dust jacket. Butler's third novel, an installment in her Patternmaster series that details a secret history of the world involving telepathy, shape-shifting, and a plague of extraterrestrial origin... Item #2502
Price: $550.00
CAMPBELL, John W.
Chicago: Shasta Publishers, 1948. Hannes Bok. First edition / First printing. Octavo. Hardcover, cloth boards in dust jacket. A near fine copy in a near fine dust jacket. SIGNED by the author on the front free endpaper and therefore presumably one of an unknown number of subscriber's copies signed by... Item #4626
Price: $1,350.00
CROWLEY, John
Seattle: Incunabula, 1993. First limited edition. A fine copy. The limited edition of this collection of stories, one of only 77 numbered copies in Japanese cloth and Egyptian papyrus signed by the author. Item #2514
Price: $750.00
CROWLEY, John
Original manuscript. A near fine manuscript. 48 manuscript pages of an abandoned novel, comprising a 13-page description of the novel and two complete chapters. "Monas is a story about the conflicts between two nations, and between two magical realms as well. The two nations are England and Ireland. The two... Item #2506
Price: $5,000.00
DRAKE, Leah Bodine
Sauk City, WI: Arkham House, 1950. First edition / First printing. Octavo. Hardcover. A fine copy in a near fine dust jacket. One of 553 copies printed (of which 300 were purportedly given to the author), making this one of the rarest of books published by Arkham House. Collects 47... Item #987
Price: $2,250.00
EDDISON, E.R.
London: Cambridge University Press, 1930. First edition / First printing. Hardcover. A near fine copy in a near fine dust jacket. A retelling of the Icelandic saga by one of the preeminent fantasy novelists of his time, the author of The Worm Ouroboros and Styrbiorn the Strong in the 1920s... Item #2533
Price: $3,500.00
FROUD, Brian
New York: Knopf, 1982. First edition / First printing. Hardcover. A fine copy in a fine dust jacket. Scarce hardcover issue, tough to find. Outstanding work by Froud. Exceptional copy, unread. Item #4556
Price: $395.00
GARFIELD, Brian
New York: David McKay Company, Inc. 1972. First edition / First printing. Octavo. Hardcover. A fine copy in a fine dust jacket. SIGNED letter (ALS) by Garfield, three paragraphs, typed on his own stationary, laid-in, mentioning 'Death Wish' and the forthcoming release (at the time) of 'The Paladin.' The letter... Item #1315
Price: $750.00
GOLDMAN, William
New York: Delacorte Press, 1974. Second printing. Octavo. Hardcover. A fine copy in a near fine dust jacket. SIGNED and inscribed by Goldman on the title page: "18 Nov 76 / For Dr Joe / who is where I got 'schmucko' from. One of my sources / gratefully / Bill."... Item #1074
Price: $150.00
HARRIS, Thomas
New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1975. First edition / First printing. Octavo. Hardcover. A fine copy in a fine, though price-clipped, dust jacket. The author's scarce first book and a prescient thriller about a Middle Eastern terrorist group planning to inflict carnage at the Superbowl with the help of a.... Item #929
Price: $750.00
HARRIS, Thomas
New York: Delacorte Press, 1999. First edition / First printing. Octavo. Hardcover. A fine copy in a fine dust jacket. The author's fourth novel, and the third in the four-book "Hannibal" series, about a sociopathic, cannibal psychiatrist. Basis for the 2001 film, directed by Ridley Scott and starring Anthony Hopkins... Item #930
Price: $600.00
HARRIS, Thomas
New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1981. First edition / First printing. Octavo. Hardcover. A fine copy in a fine dust jacket. The author's second novel, and the first in the four-book "Hannibal" series, about a sociopathic, cannibal psychiatrist. Filmed twice, first in 1986 by Michael Mann as "Manhunter" with William... Item #931
Price: $200.00
HERZOG, Arthur
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1974. First edition / First printing. Octavo. Hardcover. A fine copy in a fine dust jacket. SIGNED by Herzog on the front free endpaper: "ZZZZZZZ, Bee Wise. Arthur Herzog." A mint, unread copy in pristine jacket. Basis for the 1978 Irwin Allen film of the... Item #1073
Price: $150.00
HILLERMAN, Tony
New York: Harper & Row, 1973. First edition / First printing. Octavo. Hardcover. A near fine copy in a near fine dust jacket. Hillerman's third novel, and second mystery featuring Navajo tribal detective Joe Leaphorn. Winner of the Edgar Award for Best Mystery Novel of the Year. Hillerman's success reinvigorated... Item #2934
Price: $1,100.00
HODGSON, William Hope
London: White Lion Publishers Limited, 1975. First printing of this edition. Octavo. Hardcover. A fine copy in a fine dust jacket. Issued as one of the volumes in the Dennis Wheatley Library of the Occult, with an introduction by Wheatley. Originally published in 1913, this volume collects the 9 Carnacki... Item #1354
Price: $150.00
HODGSON, William Hope
Sauk City, WI: Arkham House, 1946. Hannes Bok. First [combined] edition. Large octavo. Publisher's black cloth with gilt spine titles. Hardcover. A fine copy in a very near fine dust jacket. One of 3,014 copies printed. Dust jacket art by Hannes Bok. Foreword by H. C. Koenig. Includes A. Langley... Item #4512
Price: $850.00
Showing: 1 - 25 (of 68)
Page 1 of 3
1
2
3