Featured Books
The Women of Nell Gwynne's (Signed).
BAKER, Kage
Burton, MI: Subterranean Press, 2009. Limited edition. Hardcover, boards in dust jacket. A fine copy in a fine dust jacket. An as new copy of the now-rare steampunk novella from an edition limited to 1500 copies. SIGNED by the author on a special limitation page. Item #5432
Price: $125.00
Raft (Signed).
BAXTER, Stephen
London: Grafton, 1991. Chris Moore. First edition / First printing. Hardcover. A fine copy in a near fine dust jacket. Faint scratching to dust jacket, and some browning to page edges as normal with this title. SIGNED by Baxter on the title page. Item #3155
Price: $675.00
Thunder Horse (Signed).
BOWEN, Peter
New York: St. Martin's, 1998. First edition / First printing. Hardcover. A fine copy in a near fine dust jacket a bit rubbed on the rear panel. His eighth book, and the fifth novel in the highly praised Gabriel du Pre mystery series, featuring the contemporary Metis trapper/trader who has... Item #2867
Price: $125.00
No Good From a Corpse (Signed Limited Edition).
BRACKETT, Leigh (with Ray Bradbury and Michael Connelly)
Tuscon, AZ: Dennis McMillan Publications, 1999. First limited edition. Octavo. Hardcover. A fine copy in a fine dust jacket. Limited edition of 200 copies, this being number 135. Bound in quarter-morocco with hand-made paper covered boards. SIGNED by both Ray Bradbury, who wrote the introduction and Michael Connelly, who wrote... Item #1043
Price: $250.00
The Crow. The Lazarus Heart (Signed, Lettered Edition).
BRITE, Poppy Z.
Springfield, PA: Gauntlet Press, 1999. First limited edition. Leatherbound hardcover edition in traycase. A fine copy in a fine dust jacket. SIGNED lettered edition limited to 52 copies, this being letter UU. The only hardcover edition available of Brite's Crow novel, with artwork by J. K. Potter, an introduction by... Item #1329
Price: $275.00
The Lost Symbol (Signed).
BROWN, Dan
New York: Doubleday and Company, Inc. 2009. First edition / First printing. Octavo. Hardcover. A fine copy in a fine dust jacket. The long-awaited follow-up to The Da Vinci Code, boldly signed by the author in silver marker on the title page. Stated first edition with full number line. Item #5449
Price: $125.00
Novelty (Signed).
CROWLEY, John
New York: Doubleday and Company, Inc. 1989. First edition / First printing. Hardcover. A near fine copy in a near fine dust jacket. A collection of short fiction, including the novella "Great Work of Time," which won a World Fantasy Award. This is the uncommon hardcover issue; there was also... Item #2512
Price: $100.00
Over the Edge. New Stories of the Macabre.
DERLETH, August (ed.)
Sauk City, WI: Arkham House, 1964. First edition / First printing. Octavo. Hardcover. A fine copy in a fine dust jacket. One of 2,520 copies printed. Jacket by Frank Utpatel. Collects 18 stories by other Arkham masters including H.P. Lovecraft, William Hope Hodgson, Frank Belknap Long and Clark Ashton Smith... Item #5477
Price: $125.00
Colonel Markesan and Less Pleasant People.
DERLETH, August and Mark Schorer
Sauk City, WI: Arkham House, 1966. First edition / First printing. Octavo. Hardcover. A fine copy in a near fine dust jacket. One of approximately 2,500 copies printed. An excellent copy with some slight edgewear to jacket edges and extremities and a touch of age-toning to spine panel, else fine. Item #5466
Price: $100.00
A Hornbook For Witches.
DRAKE, Leah Bodine
Sauk City, WI: Arkham House, 1950. First edition / First printing. Octavo. Hardcover. A fine copy in a near fine dust jacket. One of 553 copies printed (of which 300 were purportedly given to the author), making this one of the rarest of books published by Arkham House. Collects 47... Item #987
Price: $2,250.00
Booked To Die (Signed).
DUNNING, John
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1992. First edition / First printing. Octavo. Hardcover, boards in dust jacket. A fine copy in a fine dust jacket. SIGNED by Dunning on the half-title page. First mystery introducing sleuth Cliff Janeway. A Bibliomystery involving bogus witchcraft by this former Punch writer who has... Item #5930
Price: $850.00
The Fourth Book of Jorkens.
DUNSANY, Lord
Sauk City, WI: Arkham House, 1948. First American edition. Octavo. Hardcover. A fine copy in a fine dust jacket. One of 3,118 copies printed. Collects 33 Jorkens tales. Jacket art by Ronald Clyne. Jaffery, Horrors and Unpleasantries #33. Small piece of the corner of front free endpaper clipped, else a.... Item #806
Price: $125.00
Egil's Saga (Signed).
EDDISON, E.R.
London: Cambridge University Press, 1930. First edition / First printing. Hardcover. A near fine copy in a near fine dust jacket. A retelling of the Icelandic saga by one of the preeminent fantasy novelists of his time, the author of The Worm Ouroboros and Styrbiorn the Strong in the 1920s... Item #2533
Price: $3,500.00
Mefisto in Onyx. Introduction by Frank Miller (Signed Lettered Edition).
ELLISON, Harlan and Frank Miller
Shingleton, CA: Mark V. Ziesing Books, 1993. First limited edition. Full Leather. A fine copy in a fine dust jacket. Special deluxe edition (the "Death Cell State") copy "M" of 26 lettered copies SIGNED by Ellison and Frank Miller. Small oblong book bound in full leather and dust jacket and... Item #2414
Price: $1,800.00
The Magic Dishpan of Oz (Signed).
FREEDMAN, Jeff
New York: Emerald City Press, 1994. Denis mcFarling. First edition / First printing. Hardcover. A fine copy in a fine dust jacket. One of a limited edition of 350 copies SIGNED on a tipped in paper (as issued) by author Jeff Freedman and artist Denis McFarling of which this is... Item #5003
Price: $125.00
Death Wish (Signed).
GARFIELD, Brian
New York: David McKay Company, Inc. 1972. First edition / First printing. Octavo. Hardcover. A near fine copy in a very good + dust jacket. SIGNED and inscribed by the author on the front free endpaper: "Dear - Hoping this one doesn't keep you awake nights. - All best -... Item #1314
Price: $600.00
Hannibal (Signed).
HARRIS, Thomas
New York: Delacorte Press, 1999. First edition / First printing. Octavo. Hardcover. A fine copy in a fine dust jacket. The author's fourth novel, and the third in the four-book "Hannibal" series, about a sociopathic, cannibal psychiatrist. Basis for the 2001 film, directed by Ridley Scott and starring Anthony Hopkins... Item #930
Price: $600.00
God Emperor of Dune (Signed).
HERBERT, Frank
New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1981. First edition / First printing. Octavo. Hardcover. A fine copy in a fine dust jacket. Fourth novel in the "Dune" series. SIGNED by Herbert on the title page. Uncommon signed. Item #983
Price: $500.00
Heart-Shaped Box (Signed).
HILL, Joe
New York: William Morrow, 2007. First edition / First printing. Octavo. Hardcover. A fine copy in a fine dust jacket. SIGNED and dated by the author, the son of Stephen King, on the title page. A pristine, unread copy. Item #1045
Price: $100.00
Dance Hall of the Dead (Signed).
HILLERMAN, Tony
New York: Harper & Row, 1973. First edition / First printing. Octavo. Hardcover. A near fine copy in a near fine dust jacket. SIGNED by the author on the title page. Hillerman's third novel, and second mystery featuring Navajo tribal detective Joe Leaphorn. Winner of the Edgar Award for Best... Item #5929
Price: $1,500.00
Carnacki the Ghost-Finder.
HODGSON, William Hope
London: White Lion Publishers Limited, 1975. First printing of this edition. Octavo. Hardcover. A fine copy in a fine dust jacket. Issued as one of the volumes in the Dennis Wheatley Library of the Occult, with an introduction by Wheatley. Originally published in 1913, this volume collects the 9 Carnacki... Item #1354
Price: $150.00
The House on the Borderland and Other Novels.
HODGSON, William Hope
Sauk City, WI: Arkham House, 1946. Hannes Bok. First [combined] edition. Large octavo. Publisher's black cloth with gilt spine titles. Hardcover. A fine copy in a very near fine dust jacket. One of 3,014 copies printed. Dust jacket art by Hannes Bok. Foreword by H. C. Koenig. Includes A. Langley... Item #4512
Price: $850.00
Conan of Cimmeria Volume One 1932-33 (Signed).
HOWARD, Robert E.
London, England: Wandering Star, 2002. Mark Schultz. First Thus. Hardcover. A fine copy in a fine dust jacket. Conan of Cimmeria Volume 1 contains the following stories: The Phoenix and the Sword, The Frost Giant's Daughter, The God in the Bowl, The Tower of the Elephant, The Scarlet Citadel, Black... Item #3159
Price: $475.00
The Glass Cat of OZ (One of 25 copies hand-colored) (Signed).
HULAN, David
New York: Emerald City Press, 1995. George O'Connor. First edition / First printing. Hardcover. A fine copy in a fine dust jacket. Part of a limited edition of 350 numbered/signed copies and 25 copies numbered I-XXV, of which this is number VI [ 6 ] of 25 copies with the... Item #4994
Price: $395.00
The Glass Cat of OZ (One of 25 copies hand-colored) (Signed).
HULAN, David
New York: Emerald City Press, 1995. George O'Connor. First edition / First printing. Hardcover. A fine copy in a fine dust jacket. Part of a limited edition of 350 numbered/signed copies and 25 copies numbered I-XXV, of which this is number III [ 3 ] of 25 copies with the... Item #5002
Price: $425.00

























